Finalists Announced for the 2016 Lewes District Business Awards

The shortlist for the 2016 Lewes District Business Awards has been announced.

Twenty-seven companies from across the District have been named as finalists each hoping to win one or more of the eleven trophies up for grabs.

Celebrating excellence in the business community, the Lewes District Business Awards highlight the diverse range of successful and inspiring businesses from across the District.

The wide variety of awards has ensured that a diverse range of businesses from all sectors can participate.  From family run businesses to international organisations, the entries represent businesses that are excelling in all areas including customer service, community work, retail, sustainability, growth and tourism.

Commenting on this year’s shortlist Councillor Andy Smith, Leader of Lewes District Council, said:  “Following the huge success of the last two years, the Lewes District Business Awards continue to go from strength to strength. The standard of entries this year has been exceptional, with representation from a wide variety of industry sectors. They have all demonstrated strong foundations for continued commercial growth and show great ambition for the future. Congratulations to all the shortlist and best of luck on the night!”

The Awards will be presented by former Countryfile presenter, Juliet Morris, on Thursday 14 July at the Lewes Town Hall.

The event will be attended by around 200 of the District’s leading businesses and offers great opportunities to both celebrate and network.

Tickets cost £60 each (plus vat) or £600 for a table of ten (plus vat) and include a drinks reception and three course meal with wine.

Purchase tickets online today at www.lewesdistrictbusinessawards.co.uk.

2016 FINALISTS

Company of the Year
Sponsored by Santon North Street
Burleys
Cheesmur Building Contractors
Cleankill (Environmental Services) Ltd
 
Small Business of the Year
Sponsored by Swindells
Boom Boom The Label
Front Room
Plants4Presents
 
Businessperson of the Year
Sponsored by Cheesmur Building Contractors
Richard Light, Fundraising Auctions
Richard Soan, Richard Soan Roofing Services
Victoria Young, Front Room
 
Business in the Community
Sponsored by Brooklyn Hyundai
Burleys
Pells Pool Community Association
Raystede Centre for Animal Welfare

Best Employer
Sponsored by Richard Soan Roofing
Caburn Hope
ICS Ltd
Wave Leisure Trust Ltd
 
Best Customer Service
Sponsored by Cavendish Communications
Budding Sensations
Community Transport for the Lewes Area
The Charleston Trust
 
Best Independent Retailer
Sponsored by Viva Lewes
Chalk Gallery Ltd
Cheese Please
W.E.Clark
 
Green Business
Sponsored by Veolia
Burleys
Cleankill (Environmental Services) Ltd
Ringmer Community College and Sixth Form
 
Business Growth
Sponsored by Platinum Business
Cheesmur Building Contractors
Fundraising Auctions
ICS Ltd
 
Hospitality, Leisure & Tourism
Sponsored by Harvey & Son Ltd
Front Room
Lewes Castle & Barbican House Museum
Pells Pool Community Association
 
LEAP Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by LEAP
TBC

Story published on 30 August 2016